Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » S » Sciara ... Scleral Veins

SCIRPUS CYPERINUS

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Scirpus cyperinus mean? 

SCIRPUS CYPERINUS (noun)
  The noun SCIRPUS CYPERINUS has 1 sense:

1. sedge of eastern North America having numerous clustered woolly spikelets

  Familiarity information: SCIRPUS CYPERINUS used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


SCIRPUS CYPERINUS (noun)


Sense 1Scirpus cyperinus [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Sedge of eastern North America having numerous clustered woolly spikelets

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

Scirpus cyperinus; wool grass

Hypernyms ("Scirpus cyperinus" is a kind of...):

sedge (grasslike or rushlike plant growing in wet places having solid stems, narrow grasslike leaves and spikelets of inconspicuous flowers)

Holonyms ("Scirpus cyperinus" is a member of...):

genus Scirpus; Scirpus (rhizomatous perennial grasslike herbs)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Patience is a virtue." (English proverb)

"The low fig can be climbed by everyone." (Albanian proverb)

"Every day of your life is a page of your history." (Arabic proverb)

"All too good is neighbours fool." (Dutch proverb)

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0377 seconds