Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » S » Sausage Balloon ... Sawbuck

SAVORY

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does savory mean? 

SAVORY (noun)
  The noun SAVORY has 4 senses:

1. any of several aromatic herbs or subshrubs of the genus Satureja having spikes of flowers attractive to bees
2. dwarf aromatic shrub of Mediterranean regions
3. either of two aromatic herbs of the mint family
4. an aromatic or spicy dish served at the end of dinner or as an hors d'oeuvre

  Familiarity information: SAVORY used as a noun is uncommon.


SAVORY (adjective)
  The adjective SAVORY has 3 senses:

1. morally respectable or inoffensive
2. having an agreeably pungent taste
3. pleasing to the sense of taste

  Familiarity information: SAVORY used as an adjective is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


SAVORY (noun)


Sense 1savory [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of several aromatic herbs or subshrubs of the genus Satureja having spikes of flowers attractive to bees

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Hypernyms ("savory" is a kind of...):

herb; herbaceous plant (a plant lacking a permanent woody stem; many are flowering garden plants or potherbs; some having medicinal properties; some are pests)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "savory"):

Satureia hortensis; Satureja hortensis; summer savory (erect annual herb with oval leaves and pink flowers; used to flavor e.g. meats or soups or salads; southeastern Europe and naturalized elsewhere)

Satureia montana; Satureja montana; winter savory (erect perennial subshrub having pink or white flowers and leathery leaves with a flavor of thyme; southern Europe)

Holonyms ("savory" is a member of...):

genus Satureia; genus Satureja; Satureia; Satureja (savory)


Sense 2savory [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Dwarf aromatic shrub of Mediterranean regions

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

Micromeria juliana; savory

Hypernyms ("savory" is a kind of...):

herb; herbaceous plant (a plant lacking a permanent woody stem; many are flowering garden plants or potherbs; some having medicinal properties; some are pests)

Holonyms ("savory" is a member of...):

genus Micromeria; Micromeria (large genus of fragrant chiefly Old World herbs)


Sense 3savory [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Either of two aromatic herbs of the mint family

Classified under:

Nouns denoting foods and drinks

Synonyms:

savoury; savory

Hypernyms ("savory" is a kind of...):

herb (aromatic potherb used in cookery for its savory qualities)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "savory"):

summer savory; summer savoury (herb with delicately flavored leaves with many uses)

winter savory; winter savoury (resinous leaves used in stews and stuffings and meat loaf)


Sense 4savory [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

An aromatic or spicy dish served at the end of dinner or as an hors d'oeuvre

Classified under:

Nouns denoting foods and drinks

Synonyms:

savoury; savory

Hypernyms ("savory" is a kind of...):

dainty; delicacy; goody; kickshaw; treat (something considered choice to eat)


SAVORY (adjective)


Sense 1savory [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Morally respectable or inoffensive

Synonyms:

savory; savoury; inoffensive

Context example:

a past that was scarcely savory

Antonym:

unsavory (morally offensive)


Sense 2savory [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Having an agreeably pungent taste

Synonyms:

piquant; spicy; zesty; savory; savoury

Similar:

tasty (pleasing to the sense of taste)


Sense 3savory [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Pleasing to the sense of taste

Synonyms:

mouth-watering; savoury; savory

Similar:

appetising; appetizing (appealing to or stimulating the appetite especially in appearance or aroma)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Hunger makes good kitchen." (English proverb)

"One's own simple bread is much better than someone else's pilaf." (Azerbaijani proverb)

"Do good to people in order to enslave their hearts." (Arabic proverb)

"Forbidden fruit tastes best." (Czech proverb)

 SAVORY: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.1138 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: