Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » S » Sassafras Tree ... Satureja Calamintha Officinalis

SATINPOD

 Dictionary entry overview: What does satinpod mean? 

SATINPOD (noun)
  The noun SATINPOD has 1 sense:

1. southeastern European plant cultivated for its fragrant purplish flowers and round flat papery silver-white seedpods that are used for indoor decoration

  Familiarity information: SATINPOD used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


SATINPOD (noun)


Sense 1satinpod [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Southeastern European plant cultivated for its fragrant purplish flowers and round flat papery silver-white seedpods that are used for indoor decoration

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

Lunaria annua; money plant; satin flower; satinpod; honesty; silver dollar

Hypernyms ("satinpod" is a kind of...):

herb; herbaceous plant (a plant lacking a permanent woody stem; many are flowering garden plants or potherbs; some having medicinal properties; some are pests)

Holonyms ("satinpod" is a member of...):

genus Lunaria; Lunaria (small genus of European herbs: honesty)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"If the shoe fits, wear it." (English proverb)

"Who loves cats has a beautiful wife" (Breton proverb)

"If the water is available you need not clean up with sand." (Arabic proverb)

"Haste and speed are rarely good" (Dutch proverb)

Page delivered in 0.0398 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: