Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » S » Sand Myrtle ... Sang-froid

SANG

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does sang mean? 

SANG (noun)
  The noun SANG has 1 sense:

1. North American woodland herb similar to and used as substitute for the Chinese ginseng

  Familiarity information: SANG used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


SANG (noun)


Sense 1sang [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

North American woodland herb similar to and used as substitute for the Chinese ginseng

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

American ginseng; Panax quinquefolius; sang

Hypernyms ("sang" is a kind of...):

herb; herbaceous plant (a plant lacking a permanent woody stem; many are flowering garden plants or potherbs; some having medicinal properties; some are pests)

Meronyms (parts of "sang"):

ginseng (aromatic root of ginseng plants)

Holonyms ("sang" is a member of...):

genus Panax; Panax (perennial herbs of eastern North America and Asia having aromatic tuberous roots: ginseng)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"You can't make an omelette without breaking eggs." (English proverb)

"A spared body only goes twenty-four hours further that another" (Breton proverb)

"Dissent and you will be known." (Arabic proverb)

"The innkeeper trusts his guests like he is himself" (Dutch proverb)

 SANG: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0409 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: