Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » S » Sand Myrtle ... Sang-froid

SANDY MUSHROOM

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does sandy mushroom mean? 

SANDY MUSHROOM (noun)
  The noun SANDY MUSHROOM has 1 sense:

1. an edible agaric that fruits in great clusters (especially in sandy soil under cottonwood trees)

  Familiarity information: SANDY MUSHROOM used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


SANDY MUSHROOM (noun)


Sense 1sandy mushroom [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

An edible agaric that fruits in great clusters (especially in sandy soil under cottonwood trees)

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

sandy mushroom; Tricholoma populinum

Hypernyms ("sandy mushroom" is a kind of...):

agaric (a saprophytic fungus of the order Agaricales having an umbrellalike cap with gills on the underside)

Holonyms ("sandy mushroom" is a member of...):

genus Tricholoma; Tricholoma (agarics with white spores and a fleshy stalk and notched gills; of various colors both edible and inedible)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Different sores must have different salves." (English proverb)

"The coward shoots with shut eyes." (Native American proverb, tribe unknown)

"Ignorance is the worst acquaintance." (Arabic proverb)

"Fire burns where it strikes." (Cypriot proverb)

Page delivered in 0.0377 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: