Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » S » Saman ... Samuel Morse

SAMBA

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does samba mean? 

SAMBA (noun)
  The noun SAMBA has 4 senses:

1. large west African tree having large palmately lobed leaves and axillary cymose panicles of small white flowers and one-winged seeds; yields soft white to pale yellow wood
2. music composed for dancing the samba
3. a lively ballroom dance from Brazil
4. a form of canasta using three decks of cards and six jokers

  Familiarity information: SAMBA used as a noun is uncommon.


SAMBA (verb)
  The verb SAMBA has 1 sense:

1. dance the samba

  Familiarity information: SAMBA used as a verb is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


SAMBA (noun)


Sense 1samba [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Large west African tree having large palmately lobed leaves and axillary cymose panicles of small white flowers and one-winged seeds; yields soft white to pale yellow wood

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

arere; obechi; samba; Triplochiton scleroxcylon; obeche

Hypernyms ("samba" is a kind of...):

tree (a tall perennial woody plant having a main trunk and branches forming a distinct elevated crown; includes both gymnosperms and angiosperms)

Holonyms ("samba" is a member of...):

genus Triplochiton; Triplochiton (small genus of tropical African trees with maplelike leaves)


Sense 2samba [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Music composed for dancing the samba

Classified under:

Nouns denoting communicative processes and contents

Hypernyms ("samba" is a kind of...):

ballroom music; dance music; danceroom music (a genre of popular music composed for ballroom dancing)


Sense 3samba [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A lively ballroom dance from Brazil

Classified under:

Nouns denoting acts or actions

Hypernyms ("samba" is a kind of...):

ballroom dance; ballroom dancing (any of a variety of social dances performed by couples in a ballroom)


Sense 4samba [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A form of canasta using three decks of cards and six jokers

Classified under:

Nouns denoting acts or actions

Hypernyms ("samba" is a kind of...):

basket rummy; canasta; meld (a form of rummy using two decks of cards and four jokers; jokers and deuces are wild; the object is to form groups of the same rank)


SAMBA (verb)


Sense 1samba [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Dance the samba

Classified under:

Verbs of walking, flying, swimming

Hypernyms (to "samba" is one way to...):

dance; trip the light fantastic; trip the light fantastic toe (move in a pattern; usually to musical accompaniment; do or perform a dance)

Sentence frame:

Somebody ----s

Sentence example:

Sam and Sue samba


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Close but no cigar." (English proverb)

"Overtakes whom gets, and stones whom doesn't" (Azerbaijani proverb)

"Protect your brother's privacy for what he knows of you." (Arabic proverb)

"A thin cat and a fat woman are the shame of a household." (Corsican proverb)

 SAMBA: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.1371 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: