Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » S » Saint John River ... Salad Bar

SAKI

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Saki mean? 

SAKI (noun)
  The noun SAKI has 3 senses:

1. British writer of short stories (1870-1916)
2. Japanese alcoholic beverage made from fermented rice; usually served hot
3. small arboreal monkey of tropical South America with long hair and bushy nonprehensile tail

  Familiarity information: SAKI used as a noun is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


SAKI (noun)


Sense 1Saki [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

British writer of short stories (1870-1916)

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Synonyms:

H. H. Munro; Hector Hugh Munro; Munro; Saki

Instance hypernyms:

author; writer (writes (books or stories or articles or the like) professionally (for pay))


Sense 2saki [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Japanese alcoholic beverage made from fermented rice; usually served hot

Classified under:

Nouns denoting foods and drinks

Synonyms:

rice beer; sake; saki

Hypernyms ("saki" is a kind of...):

alcohol; alcoholic beverage; inebriant; intoxicant (a liquor or brew containing alcohol as the active agent)

Domain region:

Japan; Nihon; Nippon (a constitutional monarchy occupying the Japanese Archipelago; a world leader in electronics and automobile manufacture and ship building)

Holonyms ("saki" is a substance of...):

rice (annual or perennial rhizomatous marsh grasses; seed used for food; straw used for paper)


Sense 3saki [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Small arboreal monkey of tropical South America with long hair and bushy nonprehensile tail

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Hypernyms ("saki" is a kind of...):

New World monkey; platyrrhine; platyrrhinian (hairy-faced arboreal monkeys having widely separated nostrils and long usually prehensile tails)

Holonyms ("saki" is a member of...):

genus Pithecia; Pithecia (sakis)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Better the devil you know than the devil you don't." (English proverb)

"Feed the goat to fill the pot." (Albanian proverb)



"Hunger drives the wolf from its den." (Corsican proverb)

 SAKI: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0642 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: