Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » S » Safety Curtain ... Sahib

SAGE

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does sage mean? 

SAGE (noun)
  The noun SAGE has 3 senses:

1. a mentor in spiritual and philosophical topics who is renowned for profound wisdom
2. aromatic fresh or dried grey-green leaves used widely as seasoning for meats and fowl and game etc
3. any of various plants of the genus Salvia; a cosmopolitan herb

  Familiarity information: SAGE used as a noun is uncommon.


SAGE (adjective)
  The adjective SAGE has 2 senses:

1. having wisdom that comes with age and experience
2. of the grey-green color of sage leaves

  Familiarity information: SAGE used as an adjective is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


SAGE (noun)


Sense 1sage [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A mentor in spiritual and philosophical topics who is renowned for profound wisdom

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Hypernyms ("sage" is a kind of...):

mentor; wise man (a wise and trusted guide and advisor)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "sage"):

Hakham (a Hebrew title of respect for a wise and highly educated man)

mahatma ((Hinduism) term of respect for a Brahmin sage)

Instance hyponyms:

Melchior ((New Testament) one of the three sages from the east who came bearing gifts for the infant Jesus; usually represented as a king of Nubia)

Caspar; Gaspar; Balthasar; Balthazar ((New Testament) one of the three sages from the east who came bearing gifts for the infant Jesus)


Sense 2sage [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Aromatic fresh or dried grey-green leaves used widely as seasoning for meats and fowl and game etc

Classified under:

Nouns denoting foods and drinks

Hypernyms ("sage" is a kind of...):

herb (aromatic potherb used in cookery for its savory qualities)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "sage"):

clary sage (fresh leaves used in omelets and fritters and with lamb)

Holonyms ("sage" is a part of...):

common sage; ramona; Salvia officinalis (shrubby plant with aromatic greyish-green leaves used as a cooking herb)


Sense 3sage [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of various plants of the genus Salvia; a cosmopolitan herb

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

salvia; sage

Hypernyms ("sage" is a kind of...):

herb; herbaceous plant (a plant lacking a permanent woody stem; many are flowering garden plants or potherbs; some having medicinal properties; some are pests)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "sage"):

Mexican mint; Salvia divinorum (an herb from Oaxaca that has a powerful hallucinogenic effect; the active ingredient is salvinorin)

pitcher sage; Salvia spathacea (California erect and sparsely branched perennial)

clary; Salvia sclarea (aromatic herb of southern Europe; cultivated in England as a potherb and widely as an ornamental)

meadow clary; Salvia pratensis (tall perennial Old World salvia with violet-blue flowers; found in open grasslands)

common sage; ramona; Salvia officinalis (shrubby plant with aromatic greyish-green leaves used as a cooking herb)

cancer weed; cancerweed; Salvia lyrata (sage of eastern United States)

chaparral sage; purple sage; Salvia leucophylla (silvery-leaved California herb with purple flowers)

blue sage; Salvia lancifolia; Salvia reflexa (sage of western North America to Central America having violet-blue flowers; widespread in cultivation)

blue sage; mealy sage; Salvia farinacea (Texas sage having intensely blue flowers)

clary sage; Salvia clarea (stout Mediterranean sage with white or pink or violet flowers; yields oil used as a flavoring and in perfumery)

blue sage; Salvia azurea (blue-flowered sage of dry prairies of the eastern United States)

Salvia verbenaca; vervain sage; wild clary; wild sage (Eurasian sage with blue flowers and foliage like verbena; naturalized in United States)

Holonyms ("sage" is a member of...):

genus Salvia (large genus of shrubs and subshrubs of the mint family varying greatly in habit: sage)


SAGE (adjective)


Sense 1sage [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Having wisdom that comes with age and experience

Similar:

wise (having or prompted by wisdom or discernment)


Sense 2sage [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Of the grey-green color of sage leaves

Synonyms:

sage-green; sage

Similar:

chromatic (being or having or characterized by hue)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Kill not the goose that laid the golden egg." (English proverb)

"Where there is plenty of water, it rains; where there is abundant heat, the sun shines." (Bhutanese proverb)

"Love is blind." (Arabic proverb)

"With your hat in your hand you can travel the entire country." (Dutch proverb)

 SAGE: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.1922 seconds