Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » R » Rubus Ursinus Loganobaccus ... Rugelach

RUE

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does rue mean? 

RUE (noun)
  The noun RUE has 4 senses:

1. European strong-scented perennial herb with grey-green bitter-tasting leaves; an irritant similar to poison ivy
2. leaves sometimes used for flavoring fruit or claret cup but should be used with great caution: can cause irritation like poison ivy
3. sadness associated with some wrong done or some disappointment
4. (French) a street or road in France

  Familiarity information: RUE used as a noun is uncommon.


RUE (verb)
  The verb RUE has 1 sense:

1. feel remorse for; feel sorry for; be contrite about

  Familiarity information: RUE used as a verb is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


RUE (noun)


Sense 1rue [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

European strong-scented perennial herb with grey-green bitter-tasting leaves; an irritant similar to poison ivy

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

Ruta graveolens; rue; herb of grace

Hypernyms ("rue" is a kind of...):

herb; herbaceous plant (a plant lacking a permanent woody stem; many are flowering garden plants or potherbs; some having medicinal properties; some are pests)

Meronyms (parts of "rue"):

rue (leaves sometimes used for flavoring fruit or claret cup but should be used with great caution: can cause irritation like poison ivy)

Holonyms ("rue" is a member of...):

genus Ruta; Ruta (type genus of the Rutaceae; strong-scented Eurasian herbs)


Sense 2rue [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Leaves sometimes used for flavoring fruit or claret cup but should be used with great caution: can cause irritation like poison ivy

Classified under:

Nouns denoting foods and drinks

Hypernyms ("rue" is a kind of...):

herb (aromatic potherb used in cookery for its savory qualities)

Holonyms ("rue" is a part of...):

herb of grace; rue; Ruta graveolens (European strong-scented perennial herb with grey-green bitter-tasting leaves; an irritant similar to poison ivy)


Sense 3rue [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Sadness associated with some wrong done or some disappointment

Classified under:

Nouns denoting feelings and emotions

Synonyms:

regret; ruefulness; sorrow; rue

Context examples:

he drank to drown his sorrows / he wrote a note expressing his regret / to his rue, the error cost him the game

Hypernyms ("rue" is a kind of...):

sadness; unhappiness (emotions experienced when not in a state of well-being)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "rue"):

attrition; contriteness; contrition (sorrow for sin arising from fear of damnation)

compunction; remorse; self-reproach (a feeling of deep regret (usually for some misdeed))


Sense 4rue [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

(French) a street or road in France

Classified under:

Nouns denoting man-made objects

Hypernyms ("rue" is a kind of...):

street (a thoroughfare (usually including sidewalks) that is lined with buildings)

Domain region:

France; French Republic (a republic in western Europe; the largest country wholly in Europe)


RUE (verb)


Sense 1rue [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Feel remorse for; feel sorry for; be contrite about

Classified under:

Verbs of feeling

Synonyms:

regret; rue; repent

Hypernyms (to "rue" is one way to...):

experience; feel (undergo an emotional sensation)

Sentence frame:

Somebody ----s something


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"If at first you don't succeed, well, you're about average" (English proverb)

"A good friend is recognized in times of trouble" (Bulgarian proverb)

"If you speak the word it shall own you, and if you don't you shall own it." (Arabic proverb)

"One swats the fly only if it annoys that person." (Cypriot proverb)

 RUE: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» RUE

Page delivered in 0.2527 seconds