Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » R » Rosa Canina ... Roseola Infantilis

ROSEMARY

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does rosemary mean? 

ROSEMARY (noun)
  The noun ROSEMARY has 2 senses:

1. widely cultivated for its fragrant grey-green leaves used in cooking and in perfumery
2. extremely pungent leaves used fresh or dried as seasoning for especially meats

  Familiarity information: ROSEMARY used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


ROSEMARY (noun)


Sense 1rosemary [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Widely cultivated for its fragrant grey-green leaves used in cooking and in perfumery

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

rosemary; Rosmarinus officinalis

Hypernyms ("rosemary" is a kind of...):

herb; herbaceous plant (a plant lacking a permanent woody stem; many are flowering garden plants or potherbs; some having medicinal properties; some are pests)

Meronyms (parts of "rosemary"):

rosemary (extremely pungent leaves used fresh or dried as seasoning for especially meats)

Holonyms ("rosemary" is a member of...):

genus Rosmarinus; Rosmarinus (rosemary)


Sense 2rosemary [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Extremely pungent leaves used fresh or dried as seasoning for especially meats

Classified under:

Nouns denoting foods and drinks

Hypernyms ("rosemary" is a kind of...):

herb (aromatic potherb used in cookery for its savory qualities)

Holonyms ("rosemary" is a part of...):

rosemary; Rosmarinus officinalis (widely cultivated for its fragrant grey-green leaves used in cooking and in perfumery)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"You scratch my back and I'll scratch yours." (English proverb)

"Walls have mice, mice [have] ears." (Afghanistan proverb)

"Wishing does not make a poor man rich." (Arabic proverb)

"He who takes no chances wins nothing." (Danish proverb)

 ROSEMARY: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.1815 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: