Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » R » River Aire ... Roadrunner

ROADRUNNER

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does roadrunner mean? 

ROADRUNNER (noun)
  The noun ROADRUNNER has 1 sense:

1. speedy largely terrestrial bird found from California and Mexico to Texas

  Familiarity information: ROADRUNNER used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


ROADRUNNER (noun)


Sense 1roadrunner [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Speedy largely terrestrial bird found from California and Mexico to Texas

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

chaparral cock; Geococcyx californianus; roadrunner

Hypernyms ("roadrunner" is a kind of...):

cuckoo (any of numerous European and North American birds having pointed wings and a long tail)

Holonyms ("roadrunner" is a member of...):

genus Geococcyx; Geococcyx (roadrunners)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"All roads lead to Rome." (English proverb)

"There are many good moccasin tracks along the trail of a straight arrow." (Native American proverb, Sioux)

"The thief stole from the thief, God looked on and got astonished." (Armenian proverb)

"If you marry a monkey for his wealth, the money goes and the monkey remains as is." (Egyptian proverb)

Page delivered in 0.0994 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: