Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » R » Rift Valley Fever ... Rightfully

RIGHTEYE FLOUNDER

 Dictionary entry overview: What does righteye flounder mean? 

RIGHTEYE FLOUNDER (noun)
  The noun RIGHTEYE FLOUNDER has 1 sense:

1. flounders with both eyes on the right side of the head

  Familiarity information: RIGHTEYE FLOUNDER used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


RIGHTEYE FLOUNDER (noun)


Sense 1righteye flounder [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Flounders with both eyes on the right side of the head

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

righteye flounder; righteyed flounder

Hypernyms ("righteye flounder" is a kind of...):

flatfish (any of several families of fishes having flattened bodies that swim along the sea floor on one side of the body with both eyes on the upper side)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "righteye flounder"):

plaice; Pleuronectes platessa (large European food fish)

European flatfish; Platichthys flesus (important food fish of Europe)

Limanda ferruginea; yellowtail flounder (American flounder having a yellowish tail)

blackback flounder; lemon sole; Pseudopleuronectes americanus; winter flounder (important American food fish in the winter)

lemon sole; Microstomus kitt (European flatfish highly valued as food)

American plaice; Hippoglossoides platessoides (large American food fish)

Atlantic halibut; Hippoglossus hippoglossus (largest United States flatfish)

Hippoglossus stenolepsis; Pacific halibut (a righteye flounder found in the Pacific)

Holonyms ("righteye flounder" is a member of...):

family Pleuronectidae; Pleuronectidae (righteye flounders)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Rules are made to be broken." (English proverb)

"The young have strength, the old knowledge." (Albanian proverb)

"Evil in people does not go away when they get buried." (Arabic proverb)

"Haste and speed are rarely good" (Dutch proverb)

 RIGHTEYE FLOUNDER: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.2477 seconds