Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » R » Rhythm Section ... Richard Burton

RICE

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Rice mean? 

RICE (noun)
  The noun RICE has 4 senses:

1. grains used as food either unpolished or more often polished
2. annual or perennial rhizomatous marsh grasses; seed used for food; straw used for paper
3. English lyricist who frequently worked with Andrew Lloyd Webber (born in 1944)
4. United States playwright (1892-1967)

  Familiarity information: RICE used as a noun is uncommon.


RICE (verb)
  The verb RICE has 1 sense:

1. sieve so that it becomes the consistency of rice

  Familiarity information: RICE used as a verb is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


RICE (noun)


Sense 1rice [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Grains used as food either unpolished or more often polished

Classified under:

Nouns denoting foods and drinks

Hypernyms ("rice" is a kind of...):

cereal; food grain; grain (foodstuff prepared from the starchy grains of cereal grasses)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "rice"):

brown rice (unpolished rice retaining the yellowish-brown outer layer)

polished rice; white rice (having husk or outer brown layers removed)

paddy (rice in the husk either gathered or still in the field)

Holonyms ("rice" is a part of...):

cultivated rice; Oryza sativa (yields the staple food of 50 percent of world's population)


Sense 2rice [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Annual or perennial rhizomatous marsh grasses; seed used for food; straw used for paper

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Hypernyms ("rice" is a kind of...):

cereal; cereal grass (grass whose starchy grains are used as food: wheat; rice; rye; oats; maize; buckwheat; millet)

Meronyms (substance of "rice"):

rice beer; sake; saki (Japanese alcoholic beverage made from fermented rice; usually served hot)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "rice"):

cultivated rice; Oryza sativa (yields the staple food of 50 percent of world's population)

Holonyms ("rice" is a member of...):

genus Oryza; Oryza (rice)


Sense 3Rice [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

English lyricist who frequently worked with Andrew Lloyd Webber (born in 1944)

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Synonyms:

Timothy Miles Bindon Rice; Sir Tim Rice; Rice

Instance hypernyms:

lyricist; lyrist (a person who writes the words for songs)


Sense 4Rice [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

United States playwright (1892-1967)

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Synonyms:

Elmer Leopold Rice; Elmer Reizenstein; Elmer Rice; Rice

Instance hypernyms:

dramatist; playwright (someone who writes plays)


RICE (verb)


Sense 1rice [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Sieve so that it becomes the consistency of rice

Classified under:

Verbs of touching, hitting, tying, digging

Context example:

rice the potatoes

Hypernyms (to "rice" is one way to...):

sieve; sift; strain (separate by passing through a sieve or other straining device to separate out coarser elements)

Domain category:

cookery; cooking; preparation (the act of preparing something (as food) by the application of heat)

Sentence frame:

Somebody ----s something


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Good men are scarce." (English proverb)

"As you sow, so shall you reap." (Bulgarian proverb)

"Bread and cheese, eat and dance." (Armenian proverb)

"He whom the shoe fits should put it on." (Dutch proverb)

 RICE: related words searches 

Page delivered in 1.348 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: