Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » R » Relational Adjective ... Religionism

RELATIONSHIP

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does relationship mean? 

RELATIONSHIP (noun)
  The noun RELATIONSHIP has 4 senses:

1. a relation between people; ('relationship' is often used where 'relation' would serve, as in 'the relationship between inflation and unemployment', but the preferred usage of 'relationship' is for human relations or states of relatedness)
2. a state of connectedness between people (especially an emotional connection)
3. a state involving mutual dealings between people or parties or countries
4. (anthropology) relatedness or connection by blood or marriage or adoption

  Familiarity information: RELATIONSHIP used as a noun is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


RELATIONSHIP (noun)


Sense 1relationship [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A relation between people; ('relationship' is often used where 'relation' would serve, as in 'the relationship between inflation and unemployment', but the preferred usage of 'relationship' is for human relations or states of relatedness)

Classified under:

Nouns denoting relations between people or things or ideas

Synonyms:

human relationship; relationship

Context example:

the relationship between mothers and their children

Hypernyms ("relationship" is a kind of...):

relation (an abstraction belonging to or characteristic of two entities or parts together)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "relationship"):

partnership (a cooperative relationship between people or groups who agree to share responsibility for achieving some specific goal)

personal relation; personal relationship (a relation between persons)


Sense 2relationship [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A state of connectedness between people (especially an emotional connection)

Classified under:

Nouns denoting stable states of affairs

Context example:

he didn't want his wife to know of the relationship

Hypernyms ("relationship" is a kind of...):

state (the way something is with respect to its main attributes)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "relationship"):

sexual relationship (a relationship involving sexual intimacy)

love affair; romance (a relationship between two lovers)

anaclisis ((psychoanalysis) relationship marked by strong dependence on others; especially a libidinal attachment to e.g. a parental figure)


Sense 3relationship [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A state involving mutual dealings between people or parties or countries

Classified under:

Nouns denoting stable states of affairs

Hypernyms ("relationship" is a kind of...):

state (the way something is with respect to its main attributes)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "relationship"):

account; business relationship (a formal contractual relationship established to provide for regular banking or brokerage or business services)

acquaintance; acquaintanceship (a relationship less intimate than friendship)

affiliation; association; tie; tie-up (a social or business relationship)

assimilation (the state of being assimilated; people of different backgrounds come to see themselves as part of a larger national family)

friendly relationship; friendship (the state of being friends)

membership (the state of being a member)

subjection; subjugation (forced submission to control by others)


Sense 4relationship [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

(anthropology) relatedness or connection by blood or marriage or adoption

Classified under:

Nouns denoting relations between people or things or ideas

Synonyms:

family relationship; kinship; relationship

Hypernyms ("relationship" is a kind of...):

relation (an abstraction belonging to or characteristic of two entities or parts together)

Domain category:

anthropology (the social science that studies the origins and social relationships of human beings)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "relationship"):

marital bed; marital relationship (the relationship between wife and husband)

brotherhood (the kinship relation between a male offspring and the siblings)

sisterhood; sistership (the kinship relation between a female offspring and the siblings)

maternity; motherhood (the kinship relation between an offspring and the mother)

fatherhood; paternity (the kinship relation between an offspring and the father)

birth; parentage (the kinship relation of an offspring to the parents)

blood kinship; cognation; consanguinity ((anthropology) related by blood)

affinity ((anthropology) kinship by marriage or adoption; not a blood relationship)

descent; filiation; line of descent; lineage (the kinship relation between an individual and the individual's progenitors)

affinity; phylogenetic relation ((biology) state of relationship between organisms or groups of organisms resulting in resemblance in structure or structural parts)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Up a creek without a paddle." (English proverb)

"The snake moves, erasing its tracks with its tail." (Albanian proverb)

"The one-eyed person is a beauty in the country of the blind." (Arabic proverb)

"Be patient with a bad neighbor. Maybe he’ll leave or a disaster will take him out." (Egyptian proverb)

 RELATIONSHIP: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0623 seconds