Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » R » Red Devil ... Red Sorrel

RED SANDERS

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does red sanders mean? 

RED SANDERS (noun)
  The noun RED SANDERS has 1 sense:

1. tree of India and East Indies yielding a hard fragrant timber prized for cabinetwork and dark red heartwood used as a dyewood

  Familiarity information: RED SANDERS used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


RED SANDERS (noun)


Sense 1red sanders [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Tree of India and East Indies yielding a hard fragrant timber prized for cabinetwork and dark red heartwood used as a dyewood

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

Pterocarpus santalinus; red sanders; red sanderswood; red saunders; red sandalwood

Hypernyms ("red sanders" is a kind of...):

tree (a tall perennial woody plant having a main trunk and branches forming a distinct elevated crown; includes both gymnosperms and angiosperms)

Meronyms (substance of "red sanders"):

red sandalwood; ruby wood (hard durable wood of red sandalwood trees (Pterocarpus santalinus); prized for cabinetwork)

Holonyms ("red sanders" is a member of...):

genus Pterocarpus; Pterocarpus (genus of tropical trees or climbers having usually broadly winged pods)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"No time to waste like the present." (English proverb)

"There are many good moccasin tracks along the trail of a straight arrow." (Native American proverb, Sioux)

"Your tongue is your horse— if you take care of it, it takes care of you; if you betray it, betrays it will." (Arabic proverb)

"He who digs a pit for another falls into it himself." (Czech proverb)

 RED SANDERS: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0943 seconds