Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » Q » Quercus Alba ... Quiaquia

QUETZAL BIRD

 Dictionary entry overview: What does quetzal bird mean? 

QUETZAL BIRD (noun)
  The noun QUETZAL BIRD has 1 sense:

1. large trogon of Central America and South America having golden-green and scarlet plumage

  Familiarity information: QUETZAL BIRD used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


QUETZAL BIRD (noun)


Sense 1quetzal bird [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Large trogon of Central America and South America having golden-green and scarlet plumage

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

quetzal bird; quetzal

Hypernyms ("quetzal bird" is a kind of...):

trogon (forest bird of warm regions of the New World having brilliant lustrous plumage and long tails)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "quetzal bird"):

Pharomacrus mocino; resplendent quetzel; resplendent trogon (very rare Central American bird; the national bird of Guatemala)

Holonyms ("quetzal bird" is a member of...):

genus Pharomacrus; Pharomacrus (a genus of Trogonidae)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Rolling stone gathers no moss." (English proverb)

"Flattering words will not be spoken from the mouth of an affectionate person." (Bhutanese proverb)

"Laughing for no reason is rude." (Arabic proverb)

"Through falls and stumbles, one learns to walk." (Corsican proverb)

 QUETZAL BIRD: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0636 seconds