Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » Q » Quercus Alba ... Quiaquia

QUETZAL

 Dictionary entry overview: What does quetzal mean? 

QUETZAL (noun)
  The noun QUETZAL has 2 senses:

1. the basic unit of money in Guatemala; equal to 100 centavos
2. large trogon of Central America and South America having golden-green and scarlet plumage

  Familiarity information: QUETZAL used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


QUETZAL (noun)


Sense 1quetzal [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

The basic unit of money in Guatemala; equal to 100 centavos

Classified under:

Nouns denoting quantities and units of measure

Hypernyms ("quetzal" is a kind of...):

Guatemalan monetary unit (monetary unit in Guatemala)

Meronyms (parts of "quetzal"):

centavo (a fractional monetary unit of several countries: El Salvador and Sao Tome and Principe and Brazil and Argentina and Bolivia and Colombia and Cuba and the Dominican Republic and Ecuador and El Salvador and Guatemala and Honduras and Mexico and Nicaragua and Peru and the Philippines and Portugal)


Sense 2quetzal [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Large trogon of Central America and South America having golden-green and scarlet plumage

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

quetzal bird; quetzal

Hypernyms ("quetzal" is a kind of...):

trogon (forest bird of warm regions of the New World having brilliant lustrous plumage and long tails)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "quetzal"):

Pharomacrus mocino; resplendent quetzel; resplendent trogon (very rare Central American bird; the national bird of Guatemala)

Holonyms ("quetzal" is a member of...):

genus Pharomacrus; Pharomacrus (a genus of Trogonidae)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Red sky at night: sailor's delight. Red sky in the morning: sailor take warning." (English proverb)

"Fun and pleasure are located below the navel; dispute and trouble are also located there." (Bhutanese proverb)

"A friend is the one that lends a hand during the time of need." (Arabic proverb)

"Pulled too far, a rope ends up breaking." (Corsican proverb)

 QUETZAL: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0573 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: