Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » P » Purse-proud ... Pustulate

PUSSY WILLOW

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does pussy willow mean? 

PUSSY WILLOW (noun)
  The noun PUSSY WILLOW has 2 senses:

1. small willow of eastern North America having greyish leaves and silky catkins that come before the leaves
2. much-branched Old World willow having large catkins and relatively large broad leaves

  Familiarity information: PUSSY WILLOW used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


PUSSY WILLOW (noun)


Sense 1pussy willow [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Small willow of eastern North America having greyish leaves and silky catkins that come before the leaves

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

pussy willow; Salix discolor

Hypernyms ("pussy willow" is a kind of...):

willow; willow tree (any of numerous deciduous trees and shrubs of the genus Salix)

Holonyms ("pussy willow" is a member of...):

genus Salix; Salix (a large and widespread genus varying in size from small shrubs to large trees: willows)


Sense 2pussy willow [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Much-branched Old World willow having large catkins and relatively large broad leaves

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

florist's willow; goat willow; Salix caprea; pussy willow

Hypernyms ("pussy willow" is a kind of...):

sallow (any of several Old World shrubby broad-leaved willows having large catkins; some are important sources for tanbark and charcoal)

Holonyms ("pussy willow" is a member of...):

genus Salix; Salix (a large and widespread genus varying in size from small shrubs to large trees: willows)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Diseases come on horseback, but steal away on foot." (English proverb)

"Where there is plenty of water, it rains; where there is abundant heat, the sun shines." (Bhutanese proverb)

"If you're a liar, then have a good memory." (Arabic proverb)

"With your hat in your hand you can travel the entire country." (Dutch proverb)

 PUSSY WILLOW: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» PUSSY

Page delivered in 0.0813 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: