Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » P » Pound Cake ... Power Hunger

POUT

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does pout mean? 

POUT (noun)
  The noun POUT has 3 senses:

1. a disdainful grimace
2. marine eellike mostly bottom-dwelling fishes of northern seas
3. catfish common in eastern United States

  Familiarity information: POUT used as a noun is uncommon.


POUT (verb)
  The verb POUT has 2 senses:

1. be in a huff and display one's displeasure
2. make a sad face and thrust out one's lower lip

  Familiarity information: POUT used as a verb is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


POUT (noun)


Sense 1pout [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A disdainful grimace

Classified under:

Nouns denoting communicative processes and contents

Synonyms:

wry face; pout; moue

Hypernyms ("pout" is a kind of...):

face; grimace (a contorted facial expression)


Sense 2pout [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Marine eellike mostly bottom-dwelling fishes of northern seas

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

eelpout; pout

Hypernyms ("pout" is a kind of...):

blennioid; blennioid fish (elongated mostly scaleless marine fishes with large pectoral fins and reduced pelvic fins)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "pout"):

viviparous eelpout; Zoarces viviparus (an eelpout of northern Europe that is viviparous)

fish doctor; Gymnelis viridis (brightly colored scaleless Arctic eelpout)

Macrozoarces americanus; ocean pout (common along northeastern coast of North America)

Holonyms ("pout" is a member of...):

family Zoarcidae; Zoarcidae (eelpouts)


Sense 3pout [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Catfish common in eastern United States

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Ameiurus Melas; horned pout; hornpout; pout

Hypernyms ("pout" is a kind of...):

bullhead (any of several common freshwater catfishes of the United States)


POUT (verb)


Sense 1pout [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Be in a huff and display one's displeasure

Classified under:

Verbs of being, having, spatial relations

Synonyms:

pout; sulk; brood

Context example:

She is pouting because she didn't get what she wanted

"Pout" entails doing...:

resent (feel bitter or indignant about)

Troponyms (each of the following is one way to "pout"):

brood; grizzle; stew (be in a huff; be silent or sullen)

Sentence frame:

Somebody ----s


Sense 2pout [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Make a sad face and thrust out one's lower lip

Classified under:

Verbs of grooming, dressing and bodily care

Synonyms:

mop; mow; pout

Context examples:

mop and mow / The girl pouted

Hypernyms (to "pout" is one way to...):

grimace; make a face; pull a face (contort the face to indicate a certain mental or emotional state)

Sentence frame:

Somebody ----s


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Let him who is without sin cast the first stone." (English proverb)

"Heaven hath no rage like love to hatred turned, nor hell a fury like a woman scorned." (William Congreve)

"Have patience and you'll get what you want." (Arabic proverb)

"A horse aged thirty: don't add any more years." (Corsican proverb)

 POUT: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.1443 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: