Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » P » Potamogeton Crispus ... Potential Energy

POTATO BUG

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does potato bug mean? 

POTATO BUG (noun)
  The noun POTATO BUG has 1 sense:

1. black-and-yellow beetle that feeds in adult and larval stages on potato leaves; originally of eastern Rocky Mountains; now worldwide

  Familiarity information: POTATO BUG used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


POTATO BUG (noun)


Sense 1potato bug [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Black-and-yellow beetle that feeds in adult and larval stages on potato leaves; originally of eastern Rocky Mountains; now worldwide

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Colorado beetle; Colorado potato beetle; Leptinotarsa decemlineata; potato beetle; potato bug

Hypernyms ("potato bug" is a kind of...):

chrysomelid; leaf beetle (brightly colored beetle that feeds on plant leaves; larvae infest roots and stems)

Holonyms ("potato bug" is a member of...):

genus Leptinotarsa; Leptinotarsa (Colorado potato beetles)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Why have a dog and bark yourself?" (English proverb)

"A mad man drops a rock into water well, so that thousand wise men can not take it out." (Azerbaijani proverb)

"The stingy has a big porch and little morality." (Arabic proverb)

"He who has money and friends, turns his nose at justice." (Corsican proverb)

 Related FAQs: 
» BUG

Page delivered in 0.0392 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: