Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » P » Portunidae ... Post Horn

POSSUM

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does possum mean? 

POSSUM (noun)
  The noun POSSUM has 2 senses:

1. nocturnal arboreal marsupial having a naked prehensile tail found from southern North America to northern South America
2. small furry Australian arboreal marsupials having long usually prehensile tails

  Familiarity information: POSSUM used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


POSSUM (noun)


Sense 1possum [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Nocturnal arboreal marsupial having a naked prehensile tail found from southern North America to northern South America

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

possum; opossum

Hypernyms ("possum" is a kind of...):

marsupial; pouched mammal (mammals of which the females have a pouch (the marsupium) containing the teats where the young are fed and carried)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "possum"):

common opossum; Didelphis marsupialis; Didelphis virginiana (omnivorous opossum of the eastern United States; noted for feigning death when in danger; esteemed as food in some areas; considered same species as the crab-eating opossum of South America)

crab-eating opossum (South American opossum)

Holonyms ("possum" is a member of...):

Didelphidae; family Didelphidae (opossums)


Sense 2possum [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Small furry Australian arboreal marsupials having long usually prehensile tails

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

opossum; phalanger; possum

Hypernyms ("possum" is a kind of...):

marsupial; pouched mammal (mammals of which the females have a pouch (the marsupium) containing the teats where the young are fed and carried)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "possum"):

cuscus (woolly-haired monkey-like arboreal marsupial of New Guinea and northern Australia)

brush-tailed phalanger; Trichosurus vulpecula (bushy-tailed phalanger)

flying opossum; flying phalanger; flying squirrel (nocturnal phalangers that move with gliding leaps using parachute-like folds of skin along the sides of the body)

kangaroo bear; koala; koala bear; native bear; Phascolarctos cinereus (sluggish tailless Australian arboreal marsupial with grey furry ears and coat; feeds on eucalyptus leaves and bark)

Holonyms ("possum" is a member of...):

family Phalangeridae; Phalangeridae (phalangers; koalas)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Hunger is the best sauce." (English proverb)

"Even a small mouse has anger." (Native American proverb, tribe unknown)

"Never speak ill of the dead." (Arabic proverb)

"Lovers and lords want only to be alone together." (Corsican proverb)

 POSSUM: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» POSSUM

Page delivered in 0.0405 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: