Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » P » Political Detainee ... Polo Shirt

POLLOCK

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Pollock mean? 

POLLOCK (noun)
  The noun POLLOCK has 3 senses:

1. United States artist famous for painting with a drip technique; a leader of abstract expressionism in America (1912-1956)
2. lean white flesh of North Atlantic fish; similar to codfish
3. important food and game fish of northern seas (especially the northern Atlantic); related to cod

  Familiarity information: POLLOCK used as a noun is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


POLLOCK (noun)


Sense 1Pollock [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

United States artist famous for painting with a drip technique; a leader of abstract expressionism in America (1912-1956)

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Synonyms:

Jackson Pollock; Pollock

Instance hypernyms:

painter (an artist who paints)


Sense 2pollock [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Lean white flesh of North Atlantic fish; similar to codfish

Classified under:

Nouns denoting foods and drinks

Synonyms:

pollack; pollock

Hypernyms ("pollock" is a kind of...):

saltwater fish (flesh of fish from the sea used as food)

Holonyms ("pollock" is a part of...):

Pollachius pollachius; pollack; pollock (important food and game fish of northern seas (especially the northern Atlantic); related to cod)


Sense 3pollock [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Important food and game fish of northern seas (especially the northern Atlantic); related to cod

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Pollachius pollachius; pollack; pollock

Hypernyms ("pollock" is a kind of...):

gadoid; gadoid fish (a soft-finned fish of the family Gadidae)

Meronyms (parts of "pollock"):

pollack; pollock (lean white flesh of North Atlantic fish; similar to codfish)

Holonyms ("pollock" is a member of...):

genus Pollachius; Pollachius (pollack)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Patience is a virtue." (English proverb)

"Sorrow, nobody dies about it" (Breton proverb)

"A bite from a lion is better the look of envy." (Arabic proverb)

"A horse aged thirty: don't add any more years." (Corsican proverb)

 POLLOCK: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0611 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: