Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » P » Plinian Eruption ... Plum Tomato

PLUM

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does plum mean? 

PLUM (noun)
  The noun PLUM has 3 senses:

1. any of several trees producing edible oval fruit having a smooth skin and a single hard stone
2. any of numerous varieties of small to medium-sized round or oval fruit having a smooth skin and a single pit
3. a highly desirable position or assignment

  Familiarity information: PLUM used as a noun is uncommon.


PLUM (adverb)
  The adverb PLUM has 2 senses:

1. exactly
2. completely; used as intensifiers

  Familiarity information: PLUM used as an adverb is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


PLUM (noun)


Sense 1plum [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of several trees producing edible oval fruit having a smooth skin and a single hard stone

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

plum; plum tree

Hypernyms ("plum" is a kind of...):

fruit tree (tree bearing edible fruit)

Meronyms (parts of "plum"):

plum (any of numerous varieties of small to medium-sized round or oval fruit having a smooth skin and a single pit)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "plum"):

Japanese plum; Prunus salicina (small tree of China and Japan bearing large yellow to red plums usually somewhat inferior to European plums in flavor)

cherry plum; myrobalan; myrobalan plum; Prunus cerasifera (small Asiatic tree bearing edible red or yellow fruit; used in Europe as budding stock)

Canada plum; Prunus nigra (small tree native to northeastern North America having oblong orange-red fruit)

big-tree plum; Prunus mexicana (small tree of southwestern United States having purplish-red fruit sometimes cultivated as an ornamental for its large leaves)

bullace; Prunus insititia (small wild or half-domesticated Eurasian plum bearing small ovoid fruit in clusters)

common plum; Prunus domestica (any of various widely distributed plums grown in the cooler temperate areas)

wild plum; wild plum tree (an uncultivated plum tree or shrub)

Pacific plum; Prunus subcordata; Sierra plum (shrub of the Pacific coast of the United States bearing small red insipid fruit)

Holonyms ("plum" is a member of...):

genus Prunus; Prunus (a genus of shrubs and trees of the family Rosaceae that is widely distributed in temperate regions)


Sense 2plum [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of numerous varieties of small to medium-sized round or oval fruit having a smooth skin and a single pit

Classified under:

Nouns denoting foods and drinks

Hypernyms ("plum" is a kind of...):

edible fruit (edible reproductive body of a seed plant especially one having sweet flesh)

drupe; stone fruit (fleshy indehiscent fruit with a single seed: e.g. almond; peach; plum; cherry; elderberry; olive; jujube)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "plum"):

damson; damson plum (sweet dark purple plum)

greengage; greengage plum (sweet green or greenish-yellow variety of plum)

beach plum (small dark purple fruit used especially in jams and pies)

sloe (small sour dark purple fruit of especially the Allegheny plum bush)

Victoria plum (a large red plum served as dessert)

Holonyms ("plum" is a part of...):

plum; plum tree (any of several trees producing edible oval fruit having a smooth skin and a single hard stone)


Sense 3plum [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A highly desirable position or assignment

Classified under:

Nouns denoting acts or actions

Context example:

a political plum

Hypernyms ("plum" is a kind of...):

berth; billet; office; place; position; post; situation; spot (a job in an organization)


PLUM (adverb)


Sense 1plum [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Exactly

Synonyms:

plum; plumb

Context example:

fell plumb in the middle of the puddle

Domain usage:

colloquialism (a colloquial expression; characteristic of spoken or written communication that seeks to imitate informal speech)


Sense 2plum [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Completely; used as intensifiers

Synonyms:

clean; plumb; plum

Context examples:

clean forgot the appointment / I'm plumb (or plum) tuckered out

Domain usage:

argot; cant; jargon; lingo; patois; slang; vernacular (a characteristic language of a particular group (as among thieves))


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Education is a subversive activity." (English proverb)

"Take a big bite, but don't say a big word." (Bulgarian proverb)

"Not everyone who chased the Zebra, caught it, but he who caught it, chased it." (Southern Africa proverb)

"The word goes out but the message is lost." (Corsican proverb)

 PLUM: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0513 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: