Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » P » Piquant ... Piston Ring

PISMIRE

 Dictionary entry overview: What does pismire mean? 

PISMIRE (noun)
  The noun PISMIRE has 1 sense:

1. social insect living in organized colonies; characteristically the males and fertile queen have wings during breeding season; wingless sterile females are the workers

  Familiarity information: PISMIRE used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


PISMIRE (noun)


Sense 1pismire [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Social insect living in organized colonies; characteristically the males and fertile queen have wings during breeding season; wingless sterile females are the workers

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

ant; emmet; pismire

Hypernyms ("pismire" is a kind of...):

hymenopter; hymenopteran; hymenopteron; hymenopterous insect (insects having two pairs of membranous wings and an ovipositor specialized for stinging or piercing)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "pismire"):

bulldog ant (any of the large fierce Australian ants of the genus Myrmecia)

slave-maker; slave-making ant (an ant that attacks colonies of other ant species and carries off the young to be reared as slaves)

slave ant (any of various ants captured as larvae and enslaved by another species)

Formica rufa; wood ant (reddish-brown European ant typically living in anthills in woodlands)

fire ant (omnivorous ant of tropical and subtropical America that can inflict a painful sting)

carpenter ant (ant that nests in decaying wood in which it bores tunnels for depositing eggs)

army ant; driver ant; legionary ant (tropical nomadic ant that preys mainly on other insects)

little black ant; Monomorium minimum (tiny glossy black ant; nests outdoors but invades houses for food)

Monomorium pharaonis; pharaoh ant; pharaoh's ant (small red ant of warm regions; a common household pest)

Holonyms ("pismire" is a member of...):

family Formicidae; Formicidae (ants)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Don't make a mountain out of a molehill." (English proverb)

"Trouble no one about their religion; respect others in their view and demand that they respect yours." (Native American proverbs and quotes, Chief Tecumseh)

"Little by little you fill the sink and drop by drop you fill the barrel." (Catalan proverb)

"If a caged bird isn't singing for love, it's singing in a rage." (Corsican proverb)

 PISMIRE: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0815 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: