Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » P » Pinon Pine ... Pip-squeak

PINYON

 Dictionary entry overview: What does pinyon mean? 

PINYON (noun)
  The noun PINYON has 1 sense:

1. any of several low-growing pines of western North America

  Familiarity information: PINYON used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


PINYON (noun)


Sense 1pinyon [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of several low-growing pines of western North America

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

pinon; pinyon

Hypernyms ("pinyon" is a kind of...):

pine; pine tree; true pine (a coniferous tree)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "pinyon"):

nut pine (any of several pinons bearing edible nutlike seeds)

bishop pine; bishop's pine; Pinus muricata (two-needled or three-needled pinon mostly of northwestern California coast)

California single-leaf pinyon; Pinus californiarum (very small tree similar to Rocky mountain pinon but having a single needle per fascicle; similar to Parry's pinyon in range)

Parry's pinyon; Pinus parryana; Pinus quadrifolia (five-needled pinon of southern California and northern Baja California having (sometimes three-needled or four-needled showing hybridization from Pinus californiarum))

Holonyms ("pinyon" is a member of...):

genus Pinus; Pinus (type genus of the Pinaceae: large genus of true pines)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Haste makes waste." (English proverb)

"Give a man a fish and you feed him for a day; teach a man to fish and you feed him for a lifetime." (Maimonides)

"Fire will burn itself out if it did not find anything to burn." (Arabic proverb)

"The pen is mightier than the sword." (Dutch proverb)

 PINYON: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» PINYON

Page delivered in 0.0585 seconds