Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » P » Pierre Teilhard De Chardin ... Pigswill

PIG (pigged, pigging)

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does pig mean? 

PIG (noun)
  The noun PIG has 6 senses:

1. domestic swine
2. a coarse obnoxious person
3. a person regarded as greedy and pig-like
4. uncomplimentary terms for a policeman
5. mold consisting of a bed of sand in which pig iron is cast
6. a crude block of metal (lead or iron) poured from a smelting furnace

  Familiarity information: PIG used as a noun is common.


PIG (verb)
  The verb PIG has 3 senses:

1. live like a pig, in squalor
2. eat greedily
3. give birth

  Familiarity information: PIG used as a verb is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


PIG (noun)


Sense 1pig [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Domestic swine

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

pig; grunter; squealer; Sus scrofa; hog

Hypernyms ("pig" is a kind of...):

swine (stout-bodied short-legged omnivorous animals)

Meronyms (parts of "pig"):

trotter (foot of a pig or sheep especially one used as food)

porc; pork (meat from a domestic hog or pig)

Meronyms (substance of "pig"):

lard (soft white semisolid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of the hog)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "pig"):

porker (a pig fattened to provide meat)

Holonyms ("pig" is a member of...):

genus Sus; Sus (type genus of the Suidae)


Sense 2pig [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A coarse obnoxious person

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Synonyms:

slob; sloven; slovenly person; pig

Hypernyms ("pig" is a kind of...):

vulgarian (a vulgar person (especially someone who makes a vulgar display of wealth))

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "pig"):

litter lout; litterbug; litterer (a person who litters public places with refuse)

slattern; slovenly woman; slut; trollop (a dirty untidy woman)


Sense 3pig [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A person regarded as greedy and pig-like

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Synonyms:

hog; pig

Hypernyms ("pig" is a kind of...):

selfish person (a person who is unusually selfish)


Sense 4pig [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Uncomplimentary terms for a policeman

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Synonyms:

cop; fuzz; copper; pig; bull

Hypernyms ("pig" is a kind of...):

officer; police officer; policeman (a member of a police force)

Domain usage:

colloquialism (a colloquial expression; characteristic of spoken or written communication that seeks to imitate informal speech)


Sense 5pig [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Mold consisting of a bed of sand in which pig iron is cast

Classified under:

Nouns denoting man-made objects

Synonyms:

pig bed; pig

Hypernyms ("pig" is a kind of...):

cast; mold; mould (container into which liquid is poured to create a given shape when it hardens)


Sense 6pig [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A crude block of metal (lead or iron) poured from a smelting furnace

Classified under:

Nouns denoting man-made objects

Hypernyms ("pig" is a kind of...):

block of metal; ingot; metal bar (metal that is cast in the shape of a block for convenient handling)


PIG (verb)


Sense 1pig [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Live like a pig, in squalor

Classified under:

Verbs of being, having, spatial relations

Synonyms:

pig; pig it

Hypernyms (to "pig" is one way to...):

live (lead a certain kind of life; live in a certain style)

Sentence frames:

Somebody ----s
Somebody ----s PP


Sense 2pig [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Eat greedily

Classified under:

Verbs of eating and drinking

Synonyms:

guttle; pig; raven; devour

Context example:

he devoured three sandwiches

Hypernyms (to "pig" is one way to...):

eat (take in solid food)

Sentence frame:

Somebody ----s something


Sense 3pig [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Give birth

Classified under:

Verbs of grooming, dressing and bodily care

Synonyms:

farrow; pig

Context example:

sows farrow

Hypernyms (to "pig" is one way to...):

litter (give birth to a litter of animals)

Sentence frame:

Something ----s


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"There's no accounting for taste." (English proverb)

"Time is gold." (Albanian proverb)

"Every sun has to set." (Arabic proverb)

"Misery enjoys company." (Dutch proverb)

 PIG: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» PIG

Page delivered in 0.4091 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: