Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » P » Physical Process ... Pianism

PIA

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does pia mean? 

PIA (noun)
  The noun PIA has 1 sense:

1. perennial herb of East Indies to Polynesia and Australia; cultivated for its large edible root yielding Otaheite arrowroot starch

  Familiarity information: PIA used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


PIA (noun)


Sense 1pia [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Perennial herb of East Indies to Polynesia and Australia; cultivated for its large edible root yielding Otaheite arrowroot starch

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

Indian arrowroot; pia; Tacca leontopetaloides; Tacca pinnatifida

Hypernyms ("pia" is a kind of...):

herb; herbaceous plant (a plant lacking a permanent woody stem; many are flowering garden plants or potherbs; some having medicinal properties; some are pests)

Holonyms ("pia" is a member of...):

genus Tacca; Tacca (genus of tropical plants with creeping rootstocks and small umbellate flowers)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Red sky at night: sailor's delight. Red sky in the morning: sailor take warning." (English proverb)

"He who does not work, must not eat." (Bulgarian proverb)

"An excuse is sometime more ugly than a guilt" (Arabic proverb)

"The most beautiful laughter comes from the mouth of a mourner." (Corsican proverb)

Page delivered in 0.0625 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: