Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » P » Phylloscopus Sibilatrix ... Physical Phenomenon

PHYLUM NEMATODA

 Dictionary entry overview: What does phylum Nematoda mean? 

PHYLUM NEMATODA (noun)
  The noun PHYLUM NEMATODA has 1 sense:

1. unsegmented worms: roundworms; threadworms; eelworms

  Familiarity information: PHYLUM NEMATODA used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


PHYLUM NEMATODA (noun)


Sense 1phylum Nematoda [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Unsegmented worms: roundworms; threadworms; eelworms

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Aschelminthes; Nematoda; phylum Aschelminthes; phylum Nematoda

Hypernyms ("phylum Nematoda" is a kind of...):

phylum ((biology) the major taxonomic group of animals and plants; contains classes)

Meronyms (members of "phylum Nematoda"):

Dracunculidae; family Dracunculidae (greatly elongated roundworm)

family Filariidae; Filariidae (threadlike roundworms)

Ancylostomatidae; family Ancylostomatidae (hookworms)

family Tylenchidae; Tylenchidae; Cephalobidae; family Cephalobidae (a family of Nematoda)

family Oxyuridae; Oxyuridae (pinworms)

Ascaridae; family Ascaridae (large roundworms parasitic in intestines of vertebrates)

nematode; nematode worm; roundworm (unsegmented worms with elongated rounded body pointed at both ends; mostly free-living but some are parasitic)

class Phasmidia; Phasmidia; Aphasmidia; class Aphasmidia (one of two subgroups of Nematoda used in some classification systems)

helminth; parasitic worm (worm that is parasitic on the intestines of vertebrates especially roundworms and tapeworms and flukes)

Holonyms ("phylum Nematoda" is a member of...):

animal kingdom; Animalia; kingdom Animalia (taxonomic kingdom comprising all living or extinct animals)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Why pay for the cow when the milk is free?" (English proverb)

"Those who lost dreaming are lost." (Aboriginal Australian proverbs)

"People follow the winner." (Arabic proverb)

"A fortune-teller would never be unhappy." (Corsican proverb)

 PHYLUM NEMATODA: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0686 seconds