Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » P » Phlebodium Aureum ... Phone Book

PHOENIX

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Phoenix mean? 

PHOENIX (noun)
  The noun PHOENIX has 4 senses:

1. the state capital and largest city located in south central Arizona; situated in a former desert that has become a prosperous agricultural area thanks to irrigation
2. a large monocotyledonous genus of pinnate-leaved palms found in Asia and Africa
3. a legendary Arabian bird said to periodically burn itself to death and emerge from the ashes as a new phoenix; according to most versions only one phoenix lived at a time and it renewed itself every 500 years
4. a constellation in the southern hemisphere near Tucana and Sculptor

  Familiarity information: PHOENIX used as a noun is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


PHOENIX (noun)


Sense 1Phoenix [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

The state capital and largest city located in south central Arizona; situated in a former desert that has become a prosperous agricultural area thanks to irrigation

Classified under:

Nouns denoting spatial position

Synonyms:

capital of Arizona; Phoenix

Instance hypernyms:

state capital (the capital city of a political subdivision of a country)

Holonyms ("Phoenix" is a part of...):

Arizona; AZ; Grand Canyon State (a state in southwestern United States; site of the Grand Canyon)


Sense 2phoenix [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A large monocotyledonous genus of pinnate-leaved palms found in Asia and Africa

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

genus Phoenix; phoenix

Hypernyms ("phoenix" is a kind of...):

liliopsid genus; monocot genus (genus of flowering plants having a single cotyledon (embryonic leaf) in the seed)

Holonyms ("phoenix" is a member of...):

Arecaceae; family Arecaceae; family Palmaceae; family Palmae; palm family; Palmaceae; Palmae (chiefly tropical trees and shrubs and vines usually having a tall columnar trunk bearing a crown of very large leaves; coextensive with the order Palmales)


Sense 3phoenix [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A legendary Arabian bird said to periodically burn itself to death and emerge from the ashes as a new phoenix; according to most versions only one phoenix lived at a time and it renewed itself every 500 years

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Hypernyms ("phoenix" is a kind of...):

mythical being (an imaginary being of myth or fable)


Sense 4Phoenix [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A constellation in the southern hemisphere near Tucana and Sculptor

Classified under:

Nouns denoting natural objects (not man-made)

Instance hypernyms:

constellation (a configuration of stars as seen from the earth)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"In the land of the blind, the one-eyed man is king." (English proverb)

"On the battlefield, there is no distinction between upper and lower class." (Bhutanese proverb)

"Don't count the teeth of a gift horse." (Armenian proverb)

"He who leads an immoral life dies an immoral death." (Corsican proverb)

 PHOENIX: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.2363 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: