Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » P » Pharmacologically ... Phenaphen

PHASEOLUS VULGARIS

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Phaseolus vulgaris mean? 

PHASEOLUS VULGARIS (noun)
  The noun PHASEOLUS VULGARIS has 1 sense:

1. the common annual twining or bushy bean plant grown for its edible seeds or pods

  Familiarity information: PHASEOLUS VULGARIS used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


PHASEOLUS VULGARIS (noun)


Sense 1Phaseolus vulgaris [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

The common annual twining or bushy bean plant grown for its edible seeds or pods

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

common bean; common bean plant; Phaseolus vulgaris

Hypernyms ("Phaseolus vulgaris" is a kind of...):

bush bean (a bean plant whose bushy growth needs no supports)

Meronyms (parts of "Phaseolus vulgaris"):

common bean (any of numerous beans eaten either fresh or dried)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "Phaseolus vulgaris"):

frijol; frijole; kidney bean (the common bean plant grown for the beans rather than the pods (especially a variety with large red kidney-shaped beans))

green bean (a common bean plant cultivated for its slender green edible pods)

wax bean (a common bean plant grown for its edible golden pod)

Holonyms ("Phaseolus vulgaris" is a member of...):

genus Phaseolus; Phaseolus (herbs of warm regions including most American beans)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Jam tomorrow and jam yesterday, but never jam today." (English proverb)

"One's own simple bread is much better than someone else's pilaf." (Azerbaijani proverb)

"The ass went seeking for horns and lost his ears." (Arabic proverb)

"A fortune-teller would never be unhappy." (Corsican proverb)

 PHASEOLUS VULGARIS: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.1427 seconds