Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » P » Petroselinum Crispum Tuberosum ... Phagun

PEWIT

 Dictionary entry overview: What does pewit mean? 

PEWIT (noun)
  The noun PEWIT has 3 senses:

1. small black-headed European gull
2. large crested Old World plover having wattles and spurs
3. small olive-colored woodland flycatchers of eastern North America

  Familiarity information: PEWIT used as a noun is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


PEWIT (noun)


Sense 1pewit [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Small black-headed European gull

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Larus ridibundus; laughing gull; pewit; pewit gull; blackcap

Hypernyms ("pewit" is a kind of...):

gull; sea gull; seagull (mostly white aquatic bird having long pointed wings and short legs)

Holonyms ("pewit" is a member of...):

genus Larus; Larus (type genus of the Laridae)


Sense 2pewit [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Large crested Old World plover having wattles and spurs

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

peewit; lapwing; green plover; pewit

Hypernyms ("pewit" is a kind of...):

plover (any of numerous chiefly shorebirds of relatively compact build having straight bills and large pointed wings; closely related to the sandpipers)

Holonyms ("pewit" is a member of...):

genus Vanellus; Vanellus (Eurasian lapwings)


Sense 3pewit [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Small olive-colored woodland flycatchers of eastern North America

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Contopus virens; pewee; wood pewee; peewee; peewit; pewit

Hypernyms ("pewit" is a kind of...):

flycatcher; New World flycatcher; tyrant bird; tyrant flycatcher (large American birds that characteristically catch insects on the wing)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "pewit"):

Contopus sordidulus; western wood pewee (small flycatcher of western North America)

Holonyms ("pewit" is a member of...):

Contopus; genus Contopus (pewees)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Even a broken clock is right twice a day." (English proverb)

"Wisdom comes only when you stop looking for it and start living the life the Creator intended for you." (Native American proverb, Hopi)

"Who does not go with you, go with him." (Arabic proverb)

"Even fleas want to cough." (Corsican proverb)

 PEWIT: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.5808 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: