Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » P » Peristylar ... Pernio

PERIWINKLE

 Dictionary entry overview: What does periwinkle mean? 

PERIWINKLE (noun)
  The noun PERIWINKLE has 4 senses:

1. chiefly trailing poisonous plants with blue flowers
2. commonly cultivated Old World woody herb having large pinkish to red flowers
3. small edible marine snail; steamed in wine or baked
4. edible marine gastropod

  Familiarity information: PERIWINKLE used as a noun is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


PERIWINKLE (noun)


Sense 1periwinkle [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Chiefly trailing poisonous plants with blue flowers

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Hypernyms ("periwinkle" is a kind of...):

subshrub; suffrutex (low-growing woody shrub or perennial with woody base)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "periwinkle"):

myrtle; Vinca minor (widely cultivated as a groundcover for its dark green shiny leaves and usually blue-violet flowers)

large periwinkle; Vinca major (plant having variegated foliage and used for window boxes)

Holonyms ("periwinkle" is a member of...):

genus Vinca; Vinca (periwinkles: low creeping evergreen perennials)


Sense 2periwinkle [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Commonly cultivated Old World woody herb having large pinkish to red flowers

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

Vinca rosea; rose periwinkle; red periwinkle; Madagascar periwinkle; cayenne jasmine; Catharanthus roseus; Cape periwinkle; periwinkle; old maid

Hypernyms ("periwinkle" is a kind of...):

herb; herbaceous plant (a plant lacking a permanent woody stem; many are flowering garden plants or potherbs; some having medicinal properties; some are pests)

Holonyms ("periwinkle" is a member of...):

Catharanthus; genus Catharanthus (small genus of erect annual or perennial herbs native to Madagascar; widely naturalized in the tropics; formerly included in genus Vinca)


Sense 3periwinkle [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Small edible marine snail; steamed in wine or baked

Classified under:

Nouns denoting foods and drinks

Synonyms:

winkle; periwinkle

Hypernyms ("periwinkle" is a kind of...):

seafood (edible fish (broadly including freshwater fish) or shellfish or roe etc)

Holonyms ("periwinkle" is a substance of...):

periwinkle; winkle (edible marine gastropod)


Sense 4periwinkle [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Edible marine gastropod

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

winkle; periwinkle

Hypernyms ("periwinkle" is a kind of...):

seasnail (any of several creeping marine gastropods with a spirally coiled shell: whelks; tritons; moon shells; neritids)

Meronyms (substance of "periwinkle"):

periwinkle; winkle (small edible marine snail; steamed in wine or baked)

Holonyms ("periwinkle" is a member of...):

genus Littorina; Littorina (type genus of the family Littorinidae: periwinkles)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Still waters run deep." (English proverb)

"Time is gold." (Albanian proverb)

"He who laughs last laughs best." (American proverb)

"He who puts off something will lose it." (Corsican proverb)

 PERIWINKLE: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0923 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: