Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » P » Pendragon ... Pennsylvania Dutch

PENIS (penes)

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does penis mean? 

PENIS (noun)
  The noun PENIS has 1 sense:

1. the male organ of copulation ('member' is a euphemism)

  Familiarity information: PENIS used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


PENIS (noun)


Sense 1penis [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

The male organ of copulation ('member' is a euphemism)

Classified under:

Nouns denoting body parts

Synonyms:

penis; phallus; member

Hypernyms ("penis" is a kind of...):

erectile organ (an organ containing erectile tissue)

Meronyms (parts of "penis"):

glans penis (the conical mass of erectile tissue that forms the head of the penis)

vena bulbi penis (vein of the head of the penis; tributary of the internal pudendal vein that drains the perineum)

urethra (duct through which urine is discharged in most mammals and which serves as the male genital duct)

foreskin; prepuce (a fold of skin covering the tip of the penis)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "penis"):

cock; dick; pecker; peter; prick; putz; shaft; tool (obscene terms for penis)

micropenis; microphallus (an abnormally small penis)

Holonyms ("penis" is a part of...):

male reproductive system (the reproductive system of males)

family jewels; male genital organ; male genitalia; male genitals (external male sex organs)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Doctors make the worst patients." (English proverb)

"You tell by the work, not by the clothes." (Albanian proverb)

"The bride doesn't know how to dance, she says the floor is slanted." (Armenian proverb)

"Cleanliness is half your health." (Czech proverb)

 PENIS: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» PENIS

Page delivered in 0.1089 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: