Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » P » Pedestal ... Peeress

PEDIGREE

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does pedigree mean? 

PEDIGREE (noun)
  The noun PEDIGREE has 3 senses:

1. the descendants of one individual
2. line of descent of a purebred animal
3. ancestry of a purebred animal

  Familiarity information: PEDIGREE used as a noun is uncommon.


PEDIGREE (adjective)
  The adjective PEDIGREE has 1 sense:

1. having a list of ancestors as proof of being a purebred animal

  Familiarity information: PEDIGREE used as an adjective is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


PEDIGREE (noun)


Sense 1pedigree [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

The descendants of one individual

Classified under:

Nouns denoting groupings of people or objects

Synonyms:

pedigree; lineage; bloodline; blood line; ancestry; stemma; line of descent; blood; parentage; origin; descent; stock; line

Context example:

his entire lineage has been warriors

Hypernyms ("pedigree" is a kind of...):

family tree; genealogy (successive generations of kin)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "pedigree"):

family; family line; folk; kinfolk; kinsfolk; phratry; sept (people descended from a common ancestor)

breed (a special lineage)

side (a family line of descent)


Sense 2pedigree [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Line of descent of a purebred animal

Classified under:

Nouns denoting groupings of people or objects

Hypernyms ("pedigree" is a kind of...):

breed; stock; strain (a special variety of domesticated animals within a species)


Sense 3pedigree [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Ancestry of a purebred animal

Classified under:

Nouns denoting attributes of people and objects

Synonyms:

bloodline; pedigree

Hypernyms ("pedigree" is a kind of...):

ancestry; derivation; filiation; lineage (inherited properties shared with others of your bloodline)


PEDIGREE (adjective)


Sense 1pedigree [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Having a list of ancestors as proof of being a purebred animal

Synonyms:

pedigree; pedigreed; pureblood; pureblooded; thoroughbred

Similar:

purebred (bred for many generation from member of a recognized breed or strain)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Do unto others as you would have done to you." (English proverb)

"Each person at his job is a god." (Albanian proverb)

"Will take one to the water and bring him back thirsty." (Armenian proverb)

"Hunger is the best spice." (Czech proverb)

 PEDIGREE: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.1035 seconds