Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » P » Peba ... Pedesis

PECKERWOOD

 Dictionary entry overview: What does peckerwood mean? 

PECKERWOOD (noun)
  The noun PECKERWOOD has 1 sense:

1. bird with strong claws and a stiff tail adapted for climbing and a hard chisel-like bill for boring into wood for insects

  Familiarity information: PECKERWOOD used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


PECKERWOOD (noun)


Sense 1peckerwood [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Bird with strong claws and a stiff tail adapted for climbing and a hard chisel-like bill for boring into wood for insects

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

peckerwood; woodpecker; pecker

Hypernyms ("peckerwood" is a kind of...):

piciform bird (any of numerous nonpasserine insectivorous climbing birds usually having strong bills for boring wood)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "peckerwood"):

green woodpecker; Picus viridis (woodpecker of Europe and western Asia)

downy woodpecker (small North American woodpecker with black and white plumage and a small bill)

flicker (North American woodpecker)

Campephilus principalis; ivory-billed woodpecker; ivorybill (large black-and-white woodpecker of southern United States and Cuba having an ivory bill; nearly extinct)

Melanerpes erythrocephalus; redhead; redheaded woodpecker (black-and-white North American woodpecker having a red head and neck)

sapsucker (small American woodpecker that feeds on sap from e.g. apple and maple trees)

wryneck (Old World woodpecker with a peculiar habit of twisting the neck)

piculet (small woodpeckers of South America and Africa and East Indies having soft rounded tail feathers)

Holonyms ("peckerwood" is a member of...):

family Picidae; Picidae (woodpeckers)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"The cure is worse than the disease." (English proverb)

"Whose end of tongue is sharp, the edge of his head must be hard" (Breton proverb)

"The fisherman is the shark's friend." (Arabic proverb)

"The lazy donkey always overloads himself." (Cypriot proverb)

 PECKERWOOD: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0954 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: