Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » P » Paysheet ... Peacoat

PEACH TREE

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does peach tree mean? 

PEACH TREE (noun)
  The noun PEACH TREE has 1 sense:

1. cultivated in temperate regions

  Familiarity information: PEACH TREE used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


PEACH TREE (noun)


Sense 1peach tree [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Cultivated in temperate regions

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

peach; peach tree; Prunus persica

Hypernyms ("peach tree" is a kind of...):

fruit tree (tree bearing edible fruit)

Meronyms (parts of "peach tree"):

peach (downy juicy fruit with sweet yellowish or whitish flesh)

Holonyms ("peach tree" is a member of...):

genus Prunus; Prunus (a genus of shrubs and trees of the family Rosaceae that is widely distributed in temperate regions)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"There's no time like the present." (English proverb)

"A man should be a man" (Azerbaijani proverb)

"Ignorance is the worst acquaintance." (Arabic proverb)

"He who leaves and then returns, had a good trip." (Corsican proverb)

 Related FAQs: 
» PEACH

Page delivered in 0.0386 seconds