Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » P » Paysheet ... Peacoat

PEACH

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does peach mean? 

PEACH (noun)
  The noun PEACH has 4 senses:

1. cultivated in temperate regions
2. a very attractive or seductive looking woman
3. downy juicy fruit with sweet yellowish or whitish flesh
4. a shade of pink tinged with yellow

  Familiarity information: PEACH used as a noun is uncommon.


PEACH (verb)
  The verb PEACH has 1 sense:

1. divulge confidential information or secrets

  Familiarity information: PEACH used as a verb is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


PEACH (noun)


Sense 1peach [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Cultivated in temperate regions

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

Prunus persica; peach tree; peach

Hypernyms ("peach" is a kind of...):

fruit tree (tree bearing edible fruit)

Meronyms (parts of "peach"):

peach (downy juicy fruit with sweet yellowish or whitish flesh)

Holonyms ("peach" is a member of...):

genus Prunus; Prunus (a genus of shrubs and trees of the family Rosaceae that is widely distributed in temperate regions)


Sense 2peach [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A very attractive or seductive looking woman

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Synonyms:

stunner; mantrap; lulu; knockout; looker; peach; ravisher; smasher; beauty; sweetheart; dish

Hypernyms ("peach" is a kind of...):

adult female; woman (an adult female person (as opposed to a man))


Sense 3peach [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Downy juicy fruit with sweet yellowish or whitish flesh

Classified under:

Nouns denoting foods and drinks

Hypernyms ("peach" is a kind of...):

edible fruit (edible reproductive body of a seed plant especially one having sweet flesh)

drupe; stone fruit (fleshy indehiscent fruit with a single seed: e.g. almond; peach; plum; cherry; elderberry; olive; jujube)

Holonyms ("peach" is a part of...):

peach; peach tree; Prunus persica (cultivated in temperate regions)


Sense 4peach [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A shade of pink tinged with yellow

Classified under:

Nouns denoting attributes of people and objects

Synonyms:

salmon pink; yellowish pink; apricot; peach

Hypernyms ("peach" is a kind of...):

pink (a light shade of red)


PEACH (verb)


Sense 1peach [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Divulge confidential information or secrets

Classified under:

Verbs of telling, asking, ordering, singing

Synonyms:

spill the beans; peach; let the cat out of the bag; blab out; blab; babble out; tattle; babble; sing; talk

Context example:

Be careful--his secretary talks

Hypernyms (to "peach" is one way to...):

break; bring out; disclose; discover; divulge; expose; give away; impart; let on; let out; reveal; unwrap (make known to the public information that was previously known only to a few people or that was meant to be kept a secret)

Sentence frame:

Somebody ----s


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Trouble shared is trouble halved." (English proverb)

"If the thought is good, your place and path are good; if the thought is bad, your place and path are bad." (Bhutanese proverb)

"Stupidity is a disease without a medicine." (Arabic proverb)

"You will get furthest with honesty." (Czech proverb)

 PEACH: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» PEACH

Page delivered in 0.0585 seconds