Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » P » Pastor Sturnus ... Pathetic Fallacy

PATELLA VULGATA

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Patella vulgata mean? 

PATELLA VULGATA (noun)
  The noun PATELLA VULGATA has 1 sense:

1. marine limpet

  Familiarity information: PATELLA VULGATA used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


PATELLA VULGATA (noun)


Sense 1Patella vulgata [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Marine limpet

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

common limpet; Patella vulgata

Hypernyms ("Patella vulgata" is a kind of...):

limpet (any of various usually marine gastropods with low conical shells; found clinging to rocks in littoral areas)

Holonyms ("Patella vulgata" is a member of...):

genus Patella; Patella (type genus of the family Patellidae: common European limpets)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"God cures and the physician takes the fee." (English proverb)

"Necessity is the mother of all invention." (Thomas Edison)

"The dogs may bark but the caravan moves on." (Arabic proverb)

"Even fleas want to cough." (Corsican proverb)

Page delivered in 0.0563 seconds