Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » P » Pastor Sturnus ... Pathetic Fallacy

PATELLA (patellae)

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Patella mean? 

PATELLA (noun)
  The noun PATELLA has 2 senses:

1. a small flat triangular bone in front of the knee that protects the knee joint
2. type genus of the family Patellidae: common European limpets

  Familiarity information: PATELLA used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


PATELLA (noun)


Sense 1patella [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A small flat triangular bone in front of the knee that protects the knee joint

Classified under:

Nouns denoting body parts

Synonyms:

kneecap; kneepan; patella

Hypernyms ("patella" is a kind of...):

os sesamoideum; sesamoid; sesamoid bone (any of several small round bones formed in a tendon where it passes over a joint)

Holonyms ("patella" is a part of...):

articulatio genus; genu; human knee; knee; knee joint (hinge joint in the human leg connecting the tibia and fibula with the femur and protected in front by the patella)


Sense 2Patella [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Type genus of the family Patellidae: common European limpets

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

genus Patella; Patella

Hypernyms ("Patella" is a kind of...):

mollusk genus (a genus of mollusks)

Meronyms (members of "Patella"):

common limpet; Patella vulgata (marine limpet)

Holonyms ("Patella" is a member of...):

family Patellidae; Patellidae (marine limpets)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"He's all hat and no cattle." (English proverb)

"Let sleeping dogs lie." (Agatha Christie)

"He who walks slowly arrives first." (Arabic proverb)

"Some die; others bloom." (Corsican proverb)

 PATELLA: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0561 seconds