Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » P » Pastor Sturnus ... Pathetic Fallacy

PATCHOULI

 Dictionary entry overview: What does patchouli mean? 

PATCHOULI (noun)
  The noun PATCHOULI has 2 senses:

1. small East Indian shrubby mint; fragrant oil from its leaves is used in perfumes
2. a heavy perfume made from the patchouli plant

  Familiarity information: PATCHOULI used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


PATCHOULI (noun)


Sense 1patchouli [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Small East Indian shrubby mint; fragrant oil from its leaves is used in perfumes

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

pachouli; patchouli; patchouly; Pogostemon cablin

Hypernyms ("patchouli" is a kind of...):

bush; shrub (a low woody perennial plant usually having several major branches)

Holonyms ("patchouli" is a member of...):

genus Pogostemon; Pogostemon (genus of Asiatic shrubs or trees whose leaves yield a fragrant oil)


Sense 2patchouli [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A heavy perfume made from the patchouli plant

Classified under:

Nouns denoting man-made objects

Synonyms:

pachouli; patchouli; patchouly

Hypernyms ("patchouli" is a kind of...):

essence; perfume (a toiletry that emits and diffuses a fragrant odor)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"One doctor makes work for another." (English proverb)

"Who does not know tiredness, does not to know to relax." (Albanian proverb)

"Heard the question wrong, answered wrong." (Arabic proverb)

"Some die; others bloom." (Corsican proverb)

 PATCHOULI: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.1455 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: