Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » P » Passing Note ... Pastor Roseus

PASTOR

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Pastor mean? 

PASTOR (noun)
  The noun PASTOR has 2 senses:

1. a person authorized to conduct religious worship
2. only the rose-colored starlings; in some classifications considered a separate genus

  Familiarity information: PASTOR used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


PASTOR (noun)


Sense 1pastor [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A person authorized to conduct religious worship

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Synonyms:

curate; minister; minister of religion; parson; pastor; rector

Context example:

clergymen are usually called ministers in Protestant churches

Hypernyms ("pastor" is a kind of...):

clergyman; man of the cloth; reverend (a member of the clergy and a spiritual leader of the Christian Church)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "pastor"):

ministrant (someone who serves as a minister)


Sense 2Pastor [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Only the rose-colored starlings; in some classifications considered a separate genus

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

subgenus Pastor; Pastor

Hypernyms ("Pastor" is a kind of...):

bird genus (a genus of birds)

Meronyms (members of "Pastor"):

Pastor roseus; Pastor sturnus; rose-colored pastor; rose-colored starling (glossy black bird with pink back and abdomen; chiefly Asian)

Holonyms ("Pastor" is a member of...):

genus Sturnus; Sturnus (type genus of the Sturnidae: common starlings)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"You can't make a silk purse out of a sow's ear." (English proverb)

"The word of the old, and the gun of the young." (Albanian proverb)

"Proverbs are the palm oil with which words are eaten." (Nigerian proverb)

"If a caged bird isn't singing for love, it's singing in a rage." (Corsican proverb)

 PASTOR: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» PASTOR

Page delivered in 0.0568 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: