Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » P » Partiya Karkeran Kurdistan ... Pashtoon

PARTRIDGE

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does partridge mean? 

PARTRIDGE (noun)
  The noun PARTRIDGE has 5 senses:

1. flesh of either quail or grouse
2. heavy-bodied small-winged South American game bird resembling a gallinaceous bird but related to the ratite birds
3. small Old World gallinaceous game birds
4. a popular North American game bird; named for its call
5. valued as a game bird in eastern United States and Canada

  Familiarity information: PARTRIDGE used as a noun is common.


 Dictionary entry details 


PARTRIDGE (noun)


Sense 1partridge [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Flesh of either quail or grouse

Classified under:

Nouns denoting foods and drinks

Hypernyms ("partridge" is a kind of...):

wildfowl (flesh of any of a number of wild game birds suitable for food)

Domain region:

America; the States; U.S.; U.S.A.; United States; United States of America; US; USA (North American republic containing 50 states - 48 conterminous states in North America plus Alaska in northwest North America and the Hawaiian Islands in the Pacific Ocean; achieved independence in 1776)


Sense 2partridge [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Heavy-bodied small-winged South American game bird resembling a gallinaceous bird but related to the ratite birds

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

tinamou; partridge

Hypernyms ("partridge" is a kind of...):

game bird (any bird (as grouse or pheasant) that is hunted for sport)

Holonyms ("partridge" is a member of...):

family Tinamidae; Tinamidae (comprising the tinamous)


Sense 3partridge [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Small Old World gallinaceous game birds

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Hypernyms ("partridge" is a kind of...):

phasianid (a kind of game bird in the family Phasianidae)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "partridge"):

mountain partridge; mountain quail; Oreortyx picta palmeri (California partridge; slightly larger than the California quail)

Alectoris graeca; Greek partridge; rock partridge (of mountainous areas of southern Europe)

Alectoris ruffa; red-legged partridge (common western European partridge with red legs)

gray partridge; grey partridge; Hungarian partridge; Perdix perdix (common European partridge)

Holonyms ("partridge" is a member of...):

Perdicidae; Perdicinae; subfamily Perdicidae; subfamily Perdicinae (Old World partridges)

covey (a small flock of grouse or partridge)


Sense 4partridge [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A popular North American game bird; named for its call

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

bobwhite; bobwhite quail; partridge

Hypernyms ("partridge" is a kind of...):

quail (small gallinaceous game birds)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "partridge"):

Colinus virginianus; northern bobwhite (a favorite game bird of eastern and central United States)

Holonyms ("partridge" is a member of...):

Colinus; genus Colinus (New World quail: the bobwhites)


Sense 5partridge [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Valued as a game bird in eastern United States and Canada

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Bonasa umbellus; ruffed grouse; partridge

Hypernyms ("partridge" is a kind of...):

grouse (popular game bird having a plump body and feathered legs and feet)

Holonyms ("partridge" is a member of...):

Bonasa; genus Bonasa (ruffed grouse)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"The early bird gets the worm." (English proverb)

"Never reveal all that you know to others: They might become shrewder than you." (Bhutanese proverb)

"Ones neighbours problems, does not induce one to lose their appetite over them." (Zimbabwean proverb)

"He who injures with the sword will be finished by the sword." (Corsican proverb)

 PARTRIDGE: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0672 seconds