Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » P » Pardonably ... Park Ave.

PARENTAGE

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does parentage mean? 

PARENTAGE (noun)
  The noun PARENTAGE has 3 senses:

1. the state of being a parent
2. the kinship relation of an offspring to the parents
3. the descendants of one individual

  Familiarity information: PARENTAGE used as a noun is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


PARENTAGE (noun)


Sense 1parentage [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

The state of being a parent

Classified under:

Nouns denoting stable states of affairs

Synonyms:

parentage; parenthood

Context example:

to everyone's surprise, parenthood reformed the man

Hypernyms ("parentage" is a kind of...):

adulthood (the state (and responsibilities) of a person who has attained maturity)


Sense 2parentage [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

The kinship relation of an offspring to the parents

Classified under:

Nouns denoting relations between people or things or ideas

Synonyms:

parentage; birth

Hypernyms ("parentage" is a kind of...):

family relationship; kinship; relationship ((anthropology) relatedness or connection by blood or marriage or adoption)


Sense 3parentage [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

The descendants of one individual

Classified under:

Nouns denoting groupings of people or objects

Synonyms:

ancestry; blood line; bloodline; pedigree; lineage; blood; stemma; line of descent; parentage; origin; descent; stock; line

Context example:

his entire lineage has been warriors

Hypernyms ("parentage" is a kind of...):

family tree; genealogy (successive generations of kin)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "parentage"):

family; family line; folk; kinfolk; kinsfolk; phratry; sept (people descended from a common ancestor)

breed (a special lineage)

side (a family line of descent)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Pain is only weakness leaving the body." (English proverb)

"The more cowherds there are, the worse the cows are looked after" (Breton proverb)

"The enemy of my enemy is my friend." (Arabic proverb)

"Eat a big bite but don't say a big statement." (Cypriot proverb)

 PARENTAGE: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.1126 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: