Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » P » Pantheistic ... Paper Clip

PANTHERA UNCIA

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Panthera uncia mean? 

PANTHERA UNCIA (noun)
  The noun PANTHERA UNCIA has 1 sense:

1. large feline of upland central Asia having long thick whitish fur

  Familiarity information: PANTHERA UNCIA used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


PANTHERA UNCIA (noun)


Sense 1Panthera uncia [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Large feline of upland central Asia having long thick whitish fur

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Panthera uncia; snow leopard; ounce

Hypernyms ("Panthera uncia" is a kind of...):

big cat; cat (any of several large cats typically able to roar and living in the wild)

Holonyms ("Panthera uncia" is a member of...):

genus Panthera; Panthera (lions; leopards; snow leopards; jaguars; tigers; cheetahs; saber-toothed tigers)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Only two things in life are certain; death and taxes." (English proverb)

"The rain falls yonder, but the drops strike here." (Bhutanese proverb)

"Pick the lesser of the two evils." (Arabic proverb)

"Creaking carts last longest." (Dutch proverb)

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0608 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: