Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » O » Ostracodermi ... Otto Frisch

OSTRICH

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does ostrich mean? 

OSTRICH (noun)
  The noun OSTRICH has 2 senses:

1. a person who refuses to face reality or recognize the truth (a reference to the popular notion that the ostrich hides from danger by burying its head in the sand)
2. fast-running African flightless bird with two-toed feet; largest living bird

  Familiarity information: OSTRICH used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


OSTRICH (noun)


Sense 1ostrich [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A person who refuses to face reality or recognize the truth (a reference to the popular notion that the ostrich hides from danger by burying its head in the sand)

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Hypernyms ("ostrich" is a kind of...):

individual; mortal; person; somebody; someone; soul (a human being)


Sense 2ostrich [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Fast-running African flightless bird with two-toed feet; largest living bird

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Struthio camelus; ostrich

Hypernyms ("ostrich" is a kind of...):

flightless bird; ratite; ratite bird (flightless birds having flat breastbones lacking a keel for attachment of flight muscles: ostriches; cassowaries; emus; moas; rheas; kiwis; elephant birds)

Holonyms ("ostrich" is a member of...):

genus Struthio; Struthio (type genus of the Struthionidae: African ostriches)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Hair of the dog that bit you." (English proverb)

"Blood is thicker than water." (Bulgarian proverb)

"Don't count the teeth of a gift horse." (Armenian proverb)

"Hasty speed is rarely good" (Dutch proverb)

 OSTRICH: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.11 seconds