Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » O » Orzo ... Osmoreceptor

OSMERUS MORDAX

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Osmerus mordax mean? 

OSMERUS MORDAX (noun)
  The noun OSMERUS MORDAX has 1 sense:

1. important marine and landlocked food fish of eastern North America and Alaska

  Familiarity information: OSMERUS MORDAX used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


OSMERUS MORDAX (noun)


Sense 1Osmerus mordax [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Important marine and landlocked food fish of eastern North America and Alaska

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Osmerus mordax; rainbow smelt

Hypernyms ("Osmerus mordax" is a kind of...):

smelt (small trout-like silvery marine or freshwater food fishes of cold northern waters)

Meronyms (parts of "Osmerus mordax"):

American smelt; rainbow smelt (common smelt of eastern North America and Alaska)

Holonyms ("Osmerus mordax" is a member of...):

genus Osmerus; Osmerus (type genus of the Osmeridae)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"While there's life, there's hope." (English proverb)

"Dog has to have its stomach full" (Azerbaijani proverb)

"Little by little you fill the sink and drop by drop you fill the barrel." (Catalan proverb)

"Keep throwing eggs on the wall." (Cypriot proverb)

 OSMERUS MORDAX: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.1006 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: