Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » O » Orgasm ... Orlop

ORIOLE

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does oriole mean? 

ORIOLE (noun)
  The noun ORIOLE has 2 senses:

1. mostly tropical songbird; the male is usually bright orange and black
2. American songbird; male is black and orange or yellow

  Familiarity information: ORIOLE used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


ORIOLE (noun)


Sense 1oriole [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Mostly tropical songbird; the male is usually bright orange and black

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Old World oriole; oriole

Hypernyms ("oriole" is a kind of...):

oscine; oscine bird (passerine bird having specialized vocal apparatus)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "oriole"):

golden oriole; Oriolus oriolus (bright yellow songbird with black wings)

fig-bird (greenish-yellow Australian oriole feeding chiefly on figs and other fruits)

Holonyms ("oriole" is a member of...):

family Oriolidae; Oriolidae (Old World orioles)


Sense 2oriole [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

American songbird; male is black and orange or yellow

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

American oriole; New World oriole; oriole

Hypernyms ("oriole" is a kind of...):

oscine; oscine bird (passerine bird having specialized vocal apparatus)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "oriole"):

bobolink; Dolichonyx oryzivorus; reedbird; ricebird (migratory American songbird)

Icterus galbula; northern oriole (a kind of New World oriole)

Icterus spurius; orchard oriole (the male is chestnut-and-black)

lark; meadowlark (North American songbirds having a yellow breast)

cacique; cazique (black-and-red or black-and-yellow orioles of the American tropics)

blackbird; New World blackbird (any bird of the family Icteridae whose male is black or predominantly black)

Holonyms ("oriole" is a member of...):

family Icteridae; Icteridae (American orioles; American blackbirds; bobolinks; meadowlarks)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Don't judge a book by its cover." (English proverb)

"The nose didn't smell the rotting head." (Bhutanese proverb)

"Give your friend your blood and money." (Arabic proverb)

"If your friend is like honey, don't eat it all." (Egyptian proverb)

 ORIOLE: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» ORIOLE

Page delivered in 0.0692 seconds