Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » O » Orgasm ... Orlop

ORIGIN

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does origin mean? 

ORIGIN (noun)
  The noun ORIGIN has 5 senses:

1. the place where something begins, where it springs into being
2. properties attributable to your ancestry
3. an event that is a beginning; a first part or stage of subsequent events
4. the point of intersection of coordinate axes; where the values of the coordinates are all zero
5. the descendants of one individual

  Familiarity information: ORIGIN used as a noun is common.


 Dictionary entry details 


ORIGIN (noun)


Sense 1origin [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

The place where something begins, where it springs into being

Classified under:

Nouns denoting spatial position

Synonyms:

origin; source; root; rootage; beginning

Context examples:

the Italian beginning of the Renaissance / Jupiter was the origin of the radiation / Pittsburgh is the source of the Ohio River / communism's Russian root

Hypernyms ("origin" is a kind of...):

point (the precise location of something; a spatially limited location)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "origin"):

point source (a spatially constricted by concentrated source (especially of radiation or pollution))

home (place where something began and flourished)

birthplace; cradle; place of origin; provenance; provenience (where something originated or was nurtured in its early existence)

jumping-off place; point of departure (a place from which an enterprise or expedition is launched)

wellhead; wellspring (the source of water for a well)

headwaters (the source of a river)

fountainhead; head; headspring (the source of water from which a stream arises)

spring (a point at which water issues forth)

derivation (the source or origin from which something derives (i.e. comes or issues))

trail head; trailhead (the beginning of a trail)


Sense 2origin [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Properties attributable to your ancestry

Classified under:

Nouns denoting attributes of people and objects

Synonyms:

descent; extraction; origin

Context example:

he comes from good origins

Hypernyms ("origin" is a kind of...):

ancestry; derivation; filiation; lineage (inherited properties shared with others of your bloodline)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "origin"):

full blood (descent from parents both of one pure breed)


Sense 3origin [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

An event that is a beginning; a first part or stage of subsequent events

Classified under:

Nouns denoting natural events

Synonyms:

inception; origination; origin

Hypernyms ("origin" is a kind of...):

beginning (the event consisting of the start of something)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "origin"):

germination (the origin of some development)

cause (events that provide the generative force that is the origin of something)

overture; preliminary; prelude (something that serves as a preceding event or introduces what follows)

emanation; procession; rise ((theology) the origination of the Holy Spirit at Pentecost)


Sense 4origin [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

The point of intersection of coordinate axes; where the values of the coordinates are all zero

Classified under:

Nouns denoting cognitive processes and contents

Hypernyms ("origin" is a kind of...):

intersection (a point or set of points common to two or more geometric configurations)


Sense 5origin [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

The descendants of one individual

Classified under:

Nouns denoting groupings of people or objects

Synonyms:

pedigree; lineage; bloodline; blood line; ancestry; line of descent; blood; stemma; parentage; origin; descent; stock; line

Context example:

his entire lineage has been warriors

Hypernyms ("origin" is a kind of...):

family tree; genealogy (successive generations of kin)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "origin"):

side (a family line of descent)

breed (a special lineage)

family; family line; folk; kinfolk; kinsfolk; phratry; sept (people descended from a common ancestor)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"God cures and the physician takes the fee." (English proverb)

"A good man does not take what belongs to someone else." (Native American proverb, Pueblo)

"A mouth that praises and a hand that kills." (Arabic proverb)

"The lazy donkey always overloads himself." (Cypriot proverb)

 ORIGIN: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» ORIGIN

Page delivered in 0.1347 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: