Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » O » Order Struthioniformes ... Oregon Grape

ORDER TESTUDINES

 Dictionary entry overview: What does order Testudines mean? 

ORDER TESTUDINES (noun)
  The noun ORDER TESTUDINES has 1 sense:

1. tortoises and turtles

  Familiarity information: ORDER TESTUDINES used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


ORDER TESTUDINES (noun)


Sense 1order Testudines [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Tortoises and turtles

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

order Chelonia; order Testudinata; order Testudines; Testudinata; Testudines; Chelonia

Hypernyms ("order Testudines" is a kind of...):

animal order (the order of animals)

Meronyms (members of "order Testudines"):

chelonian; chelonian reptile (a reptile of the order Chelonia)

Chelonidae; Cheloniidae; family Chelonidae; family Cheloniidae (green turtles; hawksbills)

Dermochelyidae; family Dermochelyidae (sea turtles)

Chelydridae; family Chelydridae (snapping turtles)

family Kinosternidae; Kinosternidae (mud turtles; musk turtles)

Emydidae; family Emydidae (box and water turtles)

family Testudinidae; Testudinidae (land tortoises)

family Trionychidae; Trionychidae (soft-shelled turtles)

Holonyms ("order Testudines" is a member of...):

Anapsida; subclass Anapsida (oldest known reptiles: turtles; extinct Permian forms)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"No man can serve two masters." (English proverb)

"The moon is not shamed by the barking of dogs." (Native American proverb, tribe unknown)

"The deserter is the brother of the murderer." (Arabic proverb)

"The innkeeper trusts his guests like he is himself" (Dutch proverb)

 ORDER TESTUDINES: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0802 seconds