Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » O » Order Cordaitales ... Order Isoptera

ORDER DERMAPTERA

 Dictionary entry overview: What does order Dermaptera mean? 

ORDER DERMAPTERA (noun)
  The noun ORDER DERMAPTERA has 1 sense:

1. earwigs and a few related forms

  Familiarity information: ORDER DERMAPTERA used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


ORDER DERMAPTERA (noun)


Sense 1order Dermaptera [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Earwigs and a few related forms

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Dermaptera; order Dermaptera

Hypernyms ("order Dermaptera" is a kind of...):

animal order (the order of animals)

Meronyms (members of "order Dermaptera"):

earwig (any of numerous insects of the order Dermaptera having elongate bodies and slender many-jointed antennae and a pair of large pincers at the rear of the abdomen)

family Forficulidae; Forficulidae (typical earwigs)

Holonyms ("order Dermaptera" is a member of...):

class Hexapoda; class Insecta; Hexapoda; Insecta (insects; about five-sixths of all known animal species)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Bitter pills may have blessed effects." (English proverb)

"A mountain doesn't reach out to mountain, (but) a man is reaching out to a man." (Afghanistan proverb)

"Only the tent pitched by your own hands will stand." (Arabic proverb)

"Honesty is the best policy." (Czech proverb)

 ORDER DERMAPTERA: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0628 seconds